Professor Louis Chung-kai LOW (盧忠啟)
(lcklow@hkucc.hku.hk)


Education and Qualifications
M.B.Ch.B.(University of Glasgow) in 1974
英國格拉斯哥大學內外科醫學士
Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians (Edinburgh) in 1988
英國愛丁堡皇家內科醫學院榮授院士
Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons (Glasgow) in 1989
英國格拉斯哥皇家醫學院內科榮授院士
Fellow of the Hong Kong College of Paediatricians in 1991
香港兒科醫學院院士
Fellow of the Hong Kong Academy of Medicine in 1993
香港醫學專科學院(兒科)院士
Fellowship of the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health 1997
英國皇家兒科醫學院榮授院士
Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of London 1998
英國倫敦皇家內科醫學院榮授院士

Present Appointments
Professor, Department of Paediatrics, The University of Hong Kong, July 1996 to date. 香港大學兒科及青少年科學系教授
Deputy Head, Department of Paediatrics & Adolescent Medicine, The University of Hong Kong, January 1997 to date. 香港大學兒科及青少年科學系副系主任
Honorary Consultant in Paediatrics, Queen Mary Hospital, March 1985 to date. 瑪麗醫院榮譽顧問醫生
Honorary Consultant in Paediatrics, The Duchess of Kent Children

Awards
Asia Pacific Paediatric Endocrine Society Teaching Award (November 2006)
Guest Professor, Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, May 2002. 華中科技大學同濟醫院客座教授
Honorary Professor, Chongqing University of Medical Sciences, October 2005. 重慶醫科大學名譽教授
Guest Professor, Hebei University of Medical Sciences, October 2005. 河北醫科大學第二臨床醫學院客座教授

Memberships of Professional Societies
Council Member of the Society for the Study of Endocrinology Metabolism and Reproduction (1989 to 1998). 香港內分泌學會委員
Council Member of the Hong Kong College of Paediatricians 香港兒科醫學院委員(1993 to 1997).
Honorary Secretary of the Hong Kong College of Paediatricians 香港兒科醫學院榮譽秘書(1997 to November 2003)
Vice-President of the Hong Kong College of Paediatricians (November 2003 - November 2006) 香港兒科醫學院副院長
President of the Hong Kong College of Paediatricians (November 2006 - November 2009) 香港兒科醫學院院長
President of the Hong Kong Society of Paediatric Endocrinology and Metabolism (October 1996 to 2001) 香港兒童內分泌科學會會長
Founding President of Asia Pacific Paediatric Endocrine Society (July 1999 to November 2002)
Council Member, Asia Pacific Paediatric Endocrine Society (November 2002 to 2008)

Honorary Advisor to Diabetes Hong Kong (1997 to 2003) 香港糖尿聯會榮譽顧問
Member, Licentiate Committee, Hong Kong Medical Council (October 1999 to January 2003). 香港醫務委員會執照組會員
Member, Internship Subcommittee, Licentiate Committee, Hong Kong Medical Council (1997 to date). 香港醫務委員會駐院實習小組會員
Member, Grant Review Board, Health, Welfare and Food Bureau of the Hong Kong SAR Government. (Oct 2003 - Oct 2009). 香港特區政府衛生褔利及食物局評審撥款委員會成員
Member, Executive Committee, the Federation of Medical Societies of Hong Kong (1999 to November 2006). 香港醫學組織聯會行政委員會會員
Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Juvenile Diabetes Association (2001 to date). 香港兒童糖尿協會榮譽顧問
Member, Part I Board, Examination Committee, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health, United Kingdom. (1997 to 2003)
Member, Scientific Committee of the International Society of Paediatric and Adolescent Diabetes. (2004 to 2006)
中華醫學會兒科分會內分泌遺傳謝病學組成員 (2002 to date)
Honorary Fellowship, Academy of Medicine of Singapore July 2007.
Grant Professor, Children Hospital of Fudan University, Shanghai January 2008.

Editorial Board
Paediatric Endocrine Reviews
Paediatric Diabetes
Journal of Paediatric Endocrinology and Metabolism
Consulting Editor, Pediatric Research
Editorial Director, Journal of Paediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Editorial Director, Federation of Medical Societies of Hong Kong Members' Journal Abstracts
Editorial Advisory Board, Expert Review of Endocrinology and Metabolism
Chief Editor, Hong Kong Journal of Paediatrics
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics (中國當代兒科雜誌)
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics (中華兒科雜誌)

Back